Nevermore

About the Nevermore Film Festival

Created in 1999, The NEVERMORE Film Festival is a juried competition festival which programs brand-new genre feature and short films from around the world. The festival seeks submissions for narrative feature and shorts with an emphasis on horror, science fiction, dark fantasy, animation, mystery/suspense, and action-thrillers.        

The 20th Annual Nevermore Film Festival happens March 8-10, 2019. View the festival program guide below.

Ten-passes and Individual tickets go on-sale Friday, February 1.
Individual tickets are $10. Ten-passes are $80 and are only available at the box office.

2019 Nevermore Jury Award-Winners:

BEST FEATURE (TIE)

ECHOES OF FEAR (Co-directors Brian Avenet-Bradley & Laurence Avenet-Bradley)

After inheriting her grandfather’s house, Alysa must confront the mystery of his sudden death and the evil that hides inside. 

LONG LOST (Directed by Erik Bloomquist)

When Seth receives a mysterious letter inviting him to spend the weekend at a secluded mansion in the country, he soon realizes the people inside the house may know him better than he knows himself.

BEST INTERNATIONAL SHORT

COLD STORAGE (Directed by Thomas Freundlich) (Finland)

On a desolate arctic shore, a lonely bearded fisherman discovers his prehistoric counterpart frozen in the ice and thaws him out as his newfound soul brother.

BEST NORTH AMERICAN SHORT

WE GOT A MONKEY’S PAW (Directed by Aaron Pagniano)

Zack and Jakki are your typical “odd couple” roommates.  Jakki likes staying in and reading a good book while Zack likes waking the dead. Things go off-kilter when Zack convinces Jakki to spend the day making wishes on a Monkey’s Paw. Soon they find themselves doing backflips trying to undo the cataclysmic series of hilarious events they’ve set off. 

BEST LONG-FORM NARRATIVE SHORT (19+ min)

THE 100th VICTIM (Directed by Anthony Seck) (Canada)

A skeptical blogger for the Los Angeles Times sits down in a coffee shop and listens to a serial killer reveal his horrifying stories of murder experiments. 

Nevermore Film Festival presents
(Dir. Rob Grant, US, 2018, 91 min.)
Nevermore Film Festival presents
40th Anniversary Presentation
(Dir. David Cronenberg, R, 1979, 92 min)
Nevermore Film Festival presents
(Dir. Roxy Shih, US, 2019, 93 min.)
Nevermore Film Festival presents
PG-13 Dark Fantasy, Animation, and Horror Shorts
(Various Countries, 94 min.)
Nevermore Film Festival presents
Long-Form Narrative Shorts
(Various Countries, 104 min.)
Nevermore Film Festival presents
Committee's Mixed Bag Shorts
(Various Countries, 93 min)
Nevermore Film Festival presents
International Shorts
(Various Countries, 100 min.)
Nevermore Film Festival presents
WORLD PREMIERE
(Dir. Greg Emetaz, US, 90 min.)
Nevermore Film Festival presents
(Dir. Marc Martínez Jordán, Spain, 80 min.)
Nevermore Film Festival presents
WORLD PREMIERE
(Dir. Neil Meschino, US, 75 min.)
Nevermore Film Festival presents
(Dir. Brian & Laurence Avenet-Bradley, US, 90 min)
Nevermore Film Festival presents
North American Shorts
(Various Directors, US/Canada, 102 min.)
Nevermore Film Festival presents
(Dir. Erik Bloomquist, US, 95 min)
Nevermore Film Festival presents
(Dir. Dylan K. Narang, US, 95 min.)

Friday, March 8

Cinema One
2:30pm – 4:05pm
(Dir. Rob Grant, US, 2018, 91 min.)
Cinema Two
2:40pm – 4:15pm
(Dir. David Cronenberg, R, 1979, 92 min)
Fletcher Hall
2:50pm – 4:15pm
(Dir. Roxy Shih, US, 2019, 93 min.)
Cinema One
4:30pm – 6:15pm
(Various Countries, 94 min.)
Fletcher Hall
4:40pm – 6:25pm
(Various Countries, 104 min.)
Cinema Two
4:50pm – 6:25pm
(Various Countries, 93 min)
Cinema One
7:00pm – 8:40pm
(Various Countries, 100 min.)
Fletcher Hall
7:10pm – 8:40pm
(Dir. Greg Emetaz, US, 90 min.)
Fletcher Hall
9:00pm – 10:20pm
(Dir. Marc Martínez Jordán, Spain, 80 min.)
Cinema One
9:10pm – 10:35pm
(Dir. Neil Meschino, US, 75 min.)

Saturday, March 9

Cinema One
1:00pm – 2:45pm
(Various Countries, 94 min.)
Fletcher Hall
1:10pm – 2:45pm
(Dir. Rob Grant, US, 2018, 91 min.)
Cinema Two
1:20pm – 2:40pm
(Dir. Marc Martínez Jordán, Spain, 80 min.)
Fletcher Hall
3:00pm – 4:45pm
(Various Countries, 104 min.)
Cinema One
3:10pm – 4:50pm
(Dir. Brian & Laurence Avenet-Bradley, US, 90 min)
Cinema Two
3:20pm – 4:45pm
(Dir. Neil Meschino, US, 75 min.)
Cinema Two
5:00pm – 6:35pm
(Dir. David Cronenberg, R, 1979, 92 min)
Cinema One
5:10pm – 7:05pm
(Various Directors, US/Canada, 102 min.)
Fletcher Hall
5:20pm – 6:45pm
(Dir. Roxy Shih, US, 2019, 93 min.)
Fletcher Hall
7:10pm – 8:45pm
(Dir. Erik Bloomquist, US, 95 min)
Cinema One
7:20pm – 9:05pm
(Dir. Dylan K. Narang, US, 95 min.)
Fletcher Hall
9:10pm – 10:55pm
(Various Countries, 100 min.)
Cinema One
9:20pm – 10:50pm
(Dir. Greg Emetaz, US, 90 min.)

Sunday, March 10

Cinema One
2:00pm – 3:55pm
(Various Directors, US/Canada, 102 min.)
Cinema Two
2:10pm – 3:55pm
(Dir. Dylan K. Narang, US, 95 min.)
Fletcher Hall
2:20pm – 3:55pm
(Various Countries, 93 min)
Cinema Two
4:10pm – 5:50pm
(Dir. Brian & Laurence Avenet-Bradley, US, 90 min)
Cinema One
4:20pm – 5:55pm
(Dir. Erik Bloomquist, US, 95 min)
Fletcher Hall
4:30pm – 5:50pm
(Dir. Marc Martínez Jordán, Spain, 80 min.)
Cinema One
7:00pm – 8:35pm
(Dir. David Cronenberg, R, 1979, 92 min)
Fletcher Hall
7:10pm – 8:40pm
(Dir. Greg Emetaz, US, 90 min.)

Ten-passes and Individual tickets go on-sale Friday, February 1.
Ten-passes are $80 and are only available at the box office. Individual tickets are $10.

 

Loading...

Website developed by DesignHammer LLC, a Durham web design company.